SUCCESS STORIES

John has been a playwriting tutor on his own course since 2017, and with the Oxford Playmaker course (in collaboration with Oxford Playhouse) since 2015.

 

Below are the achievements of some students from previous courses, subsequent to their year under John’s tuition.
 

Oxford Playmaker 2015 - 2016

Clare Bayley

PIXEL DUST  Assembly,  Edinburgh Festival 2017

FAMILY TREES, rehearsed readings at RADA Studios , the Stephen Joseph, Scarborough and Bolton Octagon, 2017-19

THE CONTAINER, Burning Coal Theatre Company, Raleigh, North Carolina, 2019

AFTER THE PEACE, RADA Festival 2019

ON THE MARCH, commissioned by Oxford Playhouse, 2018

Tolula Dada

Long-listed for Alfred Fagon award 2019

Short-listed for Terence Rattigan award 2017

Channel 4 Playwriting Course 2019

Residency at The Bush 2019

Writer on BBC3 series RED ROSE due 2021
 

Heather Dunmore

PRETTY POLLY’S DEAD (co-written with Catherine Comfort) July 2018, Burton-Taylor Studio

SPITFIRE SISTERS (co-written with Doc Anderson Broomfield) July 2019, The Space, London (short-listed for Bruntwood Prize)

 

Giles Fernando

FALLEN ANGEL, musical in development, showcased at The Criterion, Theatre Royal, Stratford East, 2018/9

DON'T LOOK DOWN, Kings Head, London, 2016

 

Mandy Constance

THE OCEAN QUEEN staged reading at Offbeat Festival and Oxford Playhouse, July 2017 

SWEET CHILD April 2018

SAM AI AM December 2019

VOTES FOR WOMEN July 2018

THE GEORGIANS July 2019

Oxford Playmaker 2016 - 2017

 

Ayad Andrews

TERP, rehearsed reading, Finborough Theatre Oct 2018

THE GHOST OF MUHAMMAD ALI, rehearsed reading at Spring Arts Theatre

BBC Writers Drama Room 2019-2020

James Baldwin

AFRAID TO ASK, the egg, February 2018

THE WOMAN WHO TURNED INTO A CHICKEN, The Pit, Barbican, October 2018

RETURN OF THE UNKNOWN, The Marlowe, November 2018

...IF WE’VE NEVER BEEN TO THE MOON? The Marlowe, December 2018

THE NAUGHTY FOX, The Marlowe, December 2018

KISS, MARRY, KILL at the National Theatre Studio.

Gold Koestler Award for his prison plays.

Karim Khan

HEART ATTACK, Seed Commission, Rifco Arts. 2018. Showcase: Bush Theatre Nov 2019. 

CORROSIVE, commissioned by Pegasus Theatre, Oxford, Autumn 2019, Pegasus Theatre & tour. 

TENDONS, extract performed at North Wall April 2019, Alychymy Festival. 

HOLD ON, seed commission with Bush Theatre Allotment 2018/19. 

BEYOND SHAME, commissioned by Karma Nirvana/ Derby Theatre, produced Autumn 2018

ORANGE JUICE, performed at Tristan Bates, Burton Taylor Studio, The Pleasance 2017-19 


Carolyn Lloyd-Davies

#PENETRATION The Cockpit Theater, Marylebone, London, April 29th - May 16th 2020 (https://www.thecockpit.org.uk/show/penetration.

RETRIBUTION (audio play) commissioned by The Write Hour/ to be broadcast in January 2020. 



Oxford Playmaker 2017 - 2018

Doug Crossley

GIVE ME ONE MOMENT IN TIME Oxford Playhouse at Edinburgh Fringe, 2019

Jodi Gray

THROWN (Edinburgh Festival Fringe and tour 2018; Vault Festival and Brighton Fringe Festival 2019)
BIG BAD (Vault Festival 2018 and London Horror Festival 2018)
SHUDDER (Oxford School of Drama Soho Theatre 2018)

Rowan Padmore

NOTHING TO SAY Pegasus Theatre, Oxford.

SAWDUST (2017) for Arts at the Old Fire Station, Oxford

LIFE IS A CIRCUS: BBC4 documentary about process of writing/staging SAWDUST RUN STANLEY RUN, 5 staged readings in Old Fire Station and Morecambe Festival

PAPER UMBRELLA commissioned play for Big Brum Theatre in Education Company, Birmingham: 40 date tour to Birmingham Schools

Oxfordshire Theatre Makers, Oxford – ‘Emanate’ selected artist

 

Padraic Walsh

BLUE THUNDER/ Vault Festival 2019. Winner of the Innovation award. Commissioned for BBC Radio 4

EVERY ONLY GOD staged reading at the 2019 Irish Festival at Omnibus Theatre.

Janet Bolam

ANTIBODIES, rehearsed reading at St Aldates Tavern, 2019

THE ROAD LESS TRAVELLED, rehearsed reading, January 2020, Oxford.

OTTOLINE AND DIDI, Garsington Manor Gardens, June 2020

 

Oxford Playmaker 2019

Adam Foster

THE LAST PUNCH AND JUDY MAN, staged reading at Camden People’s Theatre, Nov 2019 and touring to South-West, 2020-2021.

Zena Forster

STITCH-UP, Oxford University seed funding, 2020

Sami Ibrahim

TWO PALESTINIANS GO DOGGING Royal Court, 9th April - 9th May 2020

JOHN RETALLACK PLAYWRITING COURSE 2017 – 2020

 

Class of 2017 – 2018

Lekha Desai Morrison

THE DATE, Southwark Playhouse

IRISH & A GAME OF TWO HALVES, Cherwell Boathouse/Oxford Playhouse

MYLES AND ME, Oso Arts Theatre, London

Rachel Betts

AS IF YOU ARE INFINITE - Pegasus Theatre and Arts Depot

Arvon/Jerwood Mentee 2019/2020 supported by Evan Placey

MERMAID BOY (on Young People's Mental Health) commissioned by Human Story Theatre at Old Fire Station, Oxford, 2021

Margaret Conway

RIGHTS (inspired by the first Civil Rights March) produced at the Ranfurley Theatre, Dungannon and in the MAC, Belfast, August 2018, Currently writing the sequel, WRONGS.

Class of 2018 – 2019

Ian Grant

BARBARA AND CECILY, staged reading at The Park Theatre, July 2019

Will Adolphy

ANARCHY, staged reading at Flux Theatre, London, 2019

Peter Popham

KINGDOM OF HEAVEN staged reading at Richmond Theatre, May 2019

Becky Abrams

THE MEETING ROOM staged reading at The Mint House, Oxford, June 2019

  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Twitter Icon

Photography by Stuart Allsopp and Geraint Lewis. Website by Alexandra Coke.